Effect of nano-sized zinc oxide and titanium oxide on autoimmune diseases and its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Shin  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00260729)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸化チタン / 自己免疫 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The effect of nano-sized zinc oxide and titanium oxide on autoimmune diseases was investigated. Collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) in mice was used as a model of autoimmune diseases and various doses of these nanomaterials were administered. As a result, both nano-sized materials failed to influence CIA. However, the materials appeared to increase the production of Th2 cytokines, suggesting that they might affect Th2-dependent allergic diseases.