Development of practical and efficient determination methods for residual veterinary drugs in Japanese cuisine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuko  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (80470178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tomomi  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (10450868)
MIKAMI Eiichi  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (80450865)
IKAI Yoshitomo  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 室長 (70450872)
HAYASI Rumiko  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 部長 (30450860)
TANAHASHI Takashi  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (70525766)
OSHIMA Harumi  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 室長 (60450863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品衛生 / 加工食品 / 動物用医薬品 / 残留分析
Research Abstract
In many cases, it is difficult to determine the residual veterinary drugs in processed food owing to their degenerated fat and proteins, and some seasonings. Simple and practical determination methods of triphenylmethane-dyes and their major metabolites, benzimidazole anthelmintics and their major metabolites, sulfonamides and quinolone antibacterial residues in Japanese cuisine by LC/MS/MS have been successfully developed. The sample preparation system involves the use of organic solvent for extraction and dual-counter-current chromatography or solid phase extraction for clean-up.