Establishment of system for supporting formulation in cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Miki  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (10196488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Nariyasu  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (50323035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 薬物動態 / 副作用 / 血中濃度測定 / 遺伝子多型解析 / データーベース / 処方設計
Research Abstract
We developed the simultaneous analysis for anti-cancer drug and its metabolite about irinotecan and gemcitabine. Then, we analyzed serum concentration of anti-cancer drug and it's metabolite with time in patients obtained the agreement to be part of this study and calculated pharmacokinetic parameters. As observed no adverse effect in this period for all of patients, we would assess changes over time in future.When we preliminary added gemcitabine to medium of pancreas cancer cell lines derived from patients with pancreas cancer to know the correlation between the pharmacokinetic profile and gemcitabine-induced cytotoxicity. These results suggest that enhancement of incorporation of gemcitabine to cells, metabolism of gemcitabine to dFdU, or elimination of dFdU extracellularly.