Chemopreventive effects of vitamin K cycle using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2012)
Shinshu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Katsunori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (20361363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tamihide  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40209581)
OHMORI Shigeru  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70169069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケモプリベンション / ビタミン K / iPS 細胞 / PIVKA-II / VKORC1 / ビタミンKサイクル / ヒトiPS細胞 / 発がん予防機構
Research Abstract
Final goal of this study was to find the way to improve the cancer chemotherapies and cancer chemo-preventions from the information of Vitamin K cycle-related genetic polymorphisms. The human iPS cells would be useful as an appropriate assay of a variety of drug metabolism study as well as the study of cancer chemo-preventions. The effect of Vitamin Kcycle-related genetic polymorphisms on warfarin maintenance dose was observed and this could havesome importance when warfarin prescribed during cancer chemotherapies.