Preclinical and clinical studies on the usefulness of a newly developed fast dissolving oral film containing dexamethasone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshinori  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50159927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデキサメタゾン / 抗がん剤 / 制吐薬 / 口腔内速溶解フィルム / クロスオーバー試験 / 乳癌患者 / 高度催吐性リスク / 制吐率 / 外来がん化学療法 / 服用感 / フィルム製剤 / 制吐対策 / がん化学療法 / 臨床試験
Research Abstract
We developed for the first time a fast dissolving oral film containing 4 mg dexamethasone (DEX) in cooperation with Tsukioka Film Co.Ltd. In rats, pharmacokinetic properties of DEX were very similar to those obtained after oral administration of DEX suspension. Subsequently, the efficacy and usefulness of DEX film were examined in breast cancer patients who underwent chemotherapy. Antiemetic effect was similar between film and tablet. Moreover, patient’s impressionson the oral acceptability in respect of the taste and ease in taking were significantly better for film than for tablet.