Assessment of motivational effects of psychiatric agents using rat intracranial self-stimulation behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SENDO Toshiaki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 教授 (30437561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳内自己刺激行動 / 強制水泳試験 / 条件づけ場所嗜好行動 / ドーパミン / 意欲 / GBR12909 / 動機づけ / SKF38393 / quinpirole / 条件付け場所嗜好行動
Research Abstract
In the present study, we evaluated the motivational effects of drugs using the novel experimental apparatus in order to accumulate the basal data for elucidating the basal data of neural mechanisms of motivation. The results revealed that dopamine, which was used for neurotransmission in the brain and involved in mood and rewards, played an important role. Furthermore, when the effects in the novel motivational model were compared with that of experimental models related to depressed mood and drug dependence, it was showed the possibility that different neural mechanisms are involved in depression, drug dependence and motivation.