Inhibitory effects of losartan on arachidonic acid metabolism via cytochrome P450(CYP) enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
TODA Takaki  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00254706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOTSUME Nobuo  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10191892)
HAYAKAWA Toru  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50337044)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / 薬学 / 酵素 / ゲノム / 代謝 / 薬剤学 / 薬堂 / 薬剤堂
Research Abstract
It was shown that losartan, a drug of the treatment for hypertension, decrease the production of epoxyeicosatrienoic acids (EETs) from arachidonic acid by inhibiting some cytochrome P450 (CYP)s. This inhibitory effect was also found in telmisartan, which is the similar anti-hypertensive as losartan. EETs have cardioprotective effects. Therefore, it was suggested that the decrease of EETs production would be related tothe cardiovascular side effects such as arrhythmia of these drugs.