Molecular machinery underlying tissue-specific development of adverse drug reactions induced by anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAWA Satoshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80180686)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床薬学 / 化学療法 / 副作用発現機構 / 5-フルオロウラシル / p53 / 骨髄毒性 / 医薬品副作用 / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether 5-fluorouracil (5-FU)-induced myelotoxicity is a cause of oxidative stress and to demonstrate machineryinvolved in tissue-specific development of adverse-drug reactions. 5-FU-inducedmyelotoxicity in mice was directly linked to intracellular glutathione and activity of Nrf2,indicating that oxidative stress is involved in the process. In addition, 5-FU induced different responses of p53 in the bone marrow and tumor xenografts, which could be participated in the tissue selectivity of the 5-FU-mediated toxicity.