Examination of adverse effect reduction of cancer chemotherapy by aromatherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shin  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30233125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Susumu  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60057370)
TACHIKAWA Eiichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50146031)
SHIMOEDA Sadahiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40515087)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアロマテラピー / 補完代替医療 / ストレスマーカー / クロモグラニンA / アミラーゼ / コルチゾール / IgA / がん化学療法 / クロモグラニンA / 内田クレペリンテスト / 唾液中アミラーゼ
Research Abstract
We investigated the stress-reducing effects of aromatherapy on healthy volunteers and patients receiving anti-cancer drugs. In our subjects, aromatherapy was performed. We measured the salivary levels of stress markers such as chromogranin A ,amylase and cortisol,and examined their correlations with the visual analog scale (VAS). However, there were no significant aromatherapy-related changes in any objective stress parameter. Concerning the VAS, no stress-reducing effects of aromatherapy were confirmed.