Project/Area Number |
22590147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGUCHI Yoshikazu 東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60459823)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / D-キヌレニン / キヌレン酸 / D-アミノ酸酸化酵素 / D-トリプトファン / 蛍光検出 / 代謝 / ケタミン / D-アミノ酸酸化酵素(DAAO) / マイクロダイアリシス / D-アミノ酸酸化酵素(DAAO) / 脳神経疾患 / 分析科学 |
Research Abstract |
D-Kynurenine (D-KYN) was metabolized to kynurenic acid (KYNA), which is an antagonist of NMDA receptor in brain, and D-amino acid oxidase (DAAO), one of the susceptible genes of schizophrenia, was found to be responsible for the production of KYNA from D-KYN. The metabolism of D-KYN to KYNA has been enhanced in the brain of animal model of schizophrenia, and the D-KYN was produced from D-tryptophan. In addition, a screening method for the inhibitor of DAAO was newly developed