Introduction of novel pharmacodynamics in transplant medicine: Elucidation of the effect of immunosuppressive drugs on B cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yoko  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80513928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70314010)
AMIOKA Katsuo  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50387594)
KUZUYA Takafumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 副部長 (00444406)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsB 細胞 / 薬力学解析 / 免疫抑制薬 / 感受性試験 / 免疫機能モニタリング / B細胞 / 免疫抑制学
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been revealed that the B cells related toanti-donor antibody production have an important role in chronic rejection after organtransplantation. Our attention has been directed towards detailed evaluation of variousimmunosuppressive drugs using pharmacodynamic (PD) analysis of B cell as well as T cell. We attempted to explore the useful combination of PD analysis of B cell andpreviously-established CFSE flow cytometry-based T cell proliferation assay. Obtained results were as follows, (i) calcineurin inhibitor (CNI) suppressedT-independent B cell proliferation through B cell receptor, but not T-dependent B cellproliferation through CD40-40L pathway, (ii) anti-metabolite and mTOR inhibitor (mTOR-I)suppressed T-dependent B cell differentiation, (iii) CNI, antimetabolite and mTOR-I suppressed T cell proliferation, (iv) renal transplant recipients with high sensitivityof CSA to T cell demonstrated high prevalence of viral reactivation, and (v) recipientswith low sens tivity exhibited high incidence of acute T cell mediated rejection.It was suggested that PD analysis of B cell and T cell might make it possible to selectthe optimum drug combination for transplant recipients, leading to individualizedimmunosuppression for prevention of chronic rejection.