Method for predicting clinical pharmacokinetic profiles after oral administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKA Yano  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60437241)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物速度論 / モデリング / シミュレーション / 薬物動態 / 予測 / 薬学 / 薬物動態学 / 医療薬学 / 臨床薬理学 / ポピュレーション解析 / コンボリューション / 臨床薬物動態 / 予測分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a modeling and simulation strategy for evaluation of drug absorption profile and for prediction of drug concentration-time curves in human after oral administration. We focused on Tmax and Cmax as easily available pharmacokinetic parameters in animals and human during drug development process, and prediction strategy was constructed by the method of convolution with a use of numerical Laplace transform algorithm. Based on the pharmacokinetic parameters for many drugs in animals and human obtained from literatures, we examined the validity of the prediction strategy and evaluated the predictability. It was suggested that the predictability of the time course profile is dependent on the predictability of Cmax.