The absorption and disposition of zinc : The relation with absorptive transporter, ZIP and secretory transporter, ZnT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Toshiyasu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50215638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akira  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / メタロミクス / 亜鉛 / 金属元素 / 必須微量元素 / トランスポーター / 吸収 / メタロミスク / メトロミクス / 体内動態
Research Abstract
Concentrations of zinc in the tissue of the rat are significantly correlated with the expression levels of metallothionein-1 in the tissue, suggesting that zinc is bound with metallothioneins in the tissue. As the results of studies using the rat or the cultured cell, it is suggested that zinc is absorbed in part by a carrier-mediated transport. The significant relation was not observed between the activity of a specific transporter and the intestinal transport of zinc, indicating that some transporters are cooperatively involved in the intestinal absorption of zinc.