Development of novel transdermal delivery formulation of incretin using biodegradable microneedle arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akira  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMI Hidemasa  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30434666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / 経皮吸収 / インクレチン / 吸収改善 / 薬学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the characteristics of exendin-4 tip-loaded microneedle arrays and to compare their acute efficacy with subcutaneous injections in type 2 diabetic GK/Slc rats. Intraperitoneal glucose tolerance tests after application of exendin-4 tip-loaded microneedle arrays were also compared with those after subcutaneous injection in type 2 diabetic GK/Slc rats. Glucose tolerance was improved and the insulin secretion was enhanced after application of exendin-4 tip-loaded microneedle arrays, and these effects were comparable to those after subcutaneous injection of exendin-4. Similar plasma concentration profiles were seen after application of exendin-4 tip-loaded microneedle arrays, as was the case with subcutaneous injection in type 2 diabetic GK/Slc rats. These findings indicate that exendin-4 tip-loaded microneedle arrays can be used as an alternative toachieve sufficient delivery of exendin-4 for treatment of type 2 diabetes.