Significance of feeding regulation of peptides in eating abnormality in digestive diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shigeto  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80368349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
ASAKAWA Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10452947)
KAKIHARA Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20351314)
Research Collaborator ANDO Takashi  社会保険京都病院, 消化器内科
MITSUMOTO Yasuhide  社会保険京都病院, 消化器内科
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消化器疾患 / 摂食調節ペプチド / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 臨床疫学研究 / インターフェロン / 摂量調節ペプチド
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori is a bacterium that has infected more than half of the Japanese population and is associated with chronic gastritis, peptic ulcer, and gastric cancer. We conducted a clinical study on the association between Helicobacter pylori infection and various feeding and metabolic regulating factors. The result raises the possibility that Helicobacter pylori infection affects the host’s nutritional status through changes in the plasma levels of ghrelin, which regulates feeding behavior, and adiponectin, which regulates metabolic status.