The study for the effects of Interluekin-11 on cardiac remodeling following recanalization therapy against myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Makiko  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70461168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Junichi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30144463)
FUJIO Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20359839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋細胞 / サイトカイン / 心筋梗塞 / シグナル / 虚血再灌流 / 臨床研究 / 心不全 / インターロイキン-11 / 虚血・再灌流 / STAT3 / インターロイキン-11(IL-11) / 虚血・再灌流傷害 / Signal transducere and activator of transcription 3(STAT3) / 遺伝子改変動物モデル
Research Abstract
Activation of cardiac STAT3 by IL-6 cytokine family contributes to cardioprotection. Previously, we demonstrated that IL-11, an IL-6 cytokine family, has the therapeutic potential to prevent adverse cardiac remodeling after myocardial infarction. In this study we investigated the postconditioning effects of Interluekin-11 (IL-11) on ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) injury to address the possibility that IL-11 treatment improves clinical outcome of recanalization therapy against acute myocardial infarction. In addition, we clinically determined that the serum concentration of IL-11 before and after percutaneous coronary intervention against myocardial infarction. As a result, IL-11 administration exhibits the postconditioning effects through cardiac STAT3 activation, and the serum concentration of IL-11 was undetectable before and after recanalization therapy against myocardial infarction. The results of this study will propose the possibility of IL-11 as a novel cytokine therapy to prvent heart failure.