| Project/Area Number |
22590161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Daisuke 就実大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50550620)
HIGASHI Yutaka 就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90127697)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 薬物動態 / 代謝学 / 頸部リンパ節送達 / 鼻腔内投与 / 経鼻吸収 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / methotrexate / 粉末状製剤 / 舌癌 / ヌードマウス / 頸部リンパ節 / 鼻粘膜透過 / エマルション製剤 / 口腔癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移癌 / ヒト気道上皮細胞層 / Caco-2細胞 / P-glycoprotein / Mucociliary clearance |
| Research Abstract |
It was clarified that the relation between the intranasal absorptionand mucociliary clearance of the drug, and shown that the efficacy of suppressing the clearfrom the nasal cavity of a formulation for the improvement of the intranasal drugabsorption. Though preparing the powder formulation including the mucous membraneadhesiveness additive was effective as a means of improving the intranasal drugabsorption, it was cleared that the intranasal absorption of the drug with low permeabilityand low dissolution rate might become low oppositely. Thus, it was shown the importance ofthe select of the additive. In addition, it was clarified that methotrexate was delivered tothe cervical lymph node after the intranasal administration, and was able to find thepossibility of the treatment such as the cancer metastasis to the cervical lymph node.