Identification of predictive biomarkers for pathological alterations of BBBfunctions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Hideki  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60412574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHGU Shinya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60399186)
TAKATA Fuyuko  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70412575)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液脳関門 / バイオマーカー / RANTES / 中枢性副作用 / データーマイニング / オーダーメイド医療 / Blood-Brain Barrier / TNF-α / Oncostatin M / PAI-1 / Cyclosporine A / Acute Liver Failure / P-glycoprotein / Tight Junction
Research Abstract
The Blood-brain barrier (BBB) strictly controls the exchanges between the blood and the brain compartments by limiting passive diffusion of solutes and facilitating selective efflux of solutes by transporters. Accumulating experimental and clinical evidence indicate that BBB dysfunctions are associated with a number of serious CNS diseases and BBB impermeable drugs-induced neurotoxicity. However, little is known about the biomarker to predict BBB function. In this study, we present evidence that some bioactive substances (TNF-〓, RANTE, and S100A4 etc) in the serum could serve as predictive biomarkers for pathological alterations of the BBB functions.