Project/Area Number |
22590166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Misaki 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 家畜ゲノム研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (80355742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DEGAWA Masakuni 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50134002)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アンドロゲン / 薬物代謝酵素 / 肝臓 / CYP / 性差 / 系統差 / 優性遺伝 / ブタ / 第II相薬物代謝酵素 / 構成的発現 / IL-1 / Cyp7a1 / PGC-1α / アンドロゲン濃度 / 常染色体性優性遺伝 / 転写因子 / CYP1A1 / CYP1A2 / 品種間差 |
Research Abstract |
Sex differences in the constitutive expression of hepatic drug metabolizing enzymes, including cytochrome P4501A (CYP1A) subfamily enzymes, in the pig liver have been examined using 5-month-old Meishan, Landrace, and their F1 cross breeds, LM and ML pigs. The levels of serum androgen in all the pigs used were also examined, and the relationship between the serum androgen levels and the expression levels of hepatic metabolizing enzymes, which were observed to be expressed in a sex-dependent manner, were investigated. All the results indicated that serum andorogen down-regulated the constitutive gene expression of several drug metabolizing enzymes including CYP1As with threshold. Furthermore, it was demonstrated for the first time that serum androgen level in male pigs was determined by autosomal dominat inheritance.