Analysis of the functions of the membrane protein basigin during spermatogenesis and in spermagozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Mamiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20181571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATOYA Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任研究員 (80447309)
ITO Chizuru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80347054)
TOYAMA Yoshiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70009637)
TOSHIMORI Kiyotaka  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20094097)
Research Collaborator CHEN Cheng  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生学 / 形態形成学 / 精巣 / 精子 / ベイシジン / 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリー / 精子形成 / 糖タンパク質 / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター / カベオリン
Research Abstract
To analyze the function of the basigin in the testis and sperm, we searched molecules which could bind to the basigin in the mouse testis and sperm. The results indicated that basigin did not co-localize with monocarboxylate transporter (MCT) 1, but with MCT2. Further, sperm-type basigin lacks a part of Ig-like C2 domain, compared to the testis-type basigin. It is also suggested that basigin in the sperm head is different from that in the sperm tail.