Interpretation of multi-detector computed tomography images beforedissection may allow detection of vascular anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yoshiharu  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00376378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords解剖学 / 死後 CT / 画像分析 / 破格 / 体型データバンク / 死後CT
Research Abstract
By interpreting CT images before dissection, an anomaly of the right subclavian artery was detected. The anomaly was verified to be the right subclavian artery as the last branch of the aortic arch by subsequent dissection of the cadaver. We also identified an anomalous origin of the right vertebral artery by dissection. This anomaly was also visible on CT images, although it had not been recognized in the first interpretation. The present results suggest that branching anomalies of arteries which have a diameter of more than 1 cm are detectable on CT images even without injection of contrast medium. Thus, CT scanning of donated cadavers and introduction of CT images from the cadavers to gross anatomy laboratories might be very useful for better understanding of human body structure by medical students.