Research of the mechanism of anti-visceral fat accumulation in Suncus murinus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YI Shuang-qin  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70334753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Yoshitake  金沢大学, 医学系, 技術専門員 (70467116)
OZAKI Noriyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40244371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内臓脂肪蓄積 / 肥満 / pancreatic polypeptide / 高脂肪食 / 摂食因子 / 脂肪幹細胞 / Suncus murinus / 褐色脂肪 / 内蔵脂肪蓄積 / 腸間膜脂肪蓄積
Research Abstract
According to the result of the research of high-fat diet to Suncus murinus, it was showed the diets or nutrition could not result directly obesity or visceral fat accumulation, and the anti-visceral fat accumulation maybe relate to the fat metabolism in Suncus murinus. The receptor of pancreatic polypeptide, Y4, distributed wildly and expressed highly in the gastrointestinal tract, it implied the distribution was in connection with the phenomenon of obesity-resistance in Suncus murinus. Furthermore, compare to the adipose tissues in whole body, the distribution and the differentiation potency of adipose progenitor cells were lack in the mesenteric tissue of Suncus murinus.