Molecular mechanism of cell adhesion molecules involved in testiculargerm cell differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Tomohiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70305100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精巣 / 造精細胞 / セルトリ細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / Yeast Two-Hybrid法 / 精子形成 / 細胞接着分子 / アダプター蛋白質
Research Abstract
Cell adhesion molecule-1(Cadm1) is expressed in only spermatogenic cells. It is involved in spermatogenesis by the interaction with poliovirus receptor expressed in Sertoli cells. Cadm1-deficient mice have male infertility due to defective spermatogenesis, in which abnormal spermatids and apoptotic cells are prominent. In the present study, we identified two adaptor molecules, Bspry and Mpp6, which interact with Cadm1. Both molecules localized in elongating spermatids of the testis