Pathology and molecular mechanism of embryonic edema in mice carrying endothelial gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Masanori  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40383757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIWAKI Kazumasa  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, グローバルCOE 研究員 (00467656)
DING Guo  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, グローバルCOE 研究員 (00514697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生学 / 形態形成学 / マウス / 遺伝子変異 / 発生 / 胎生期浮腫 / リンパ管 / 血管
Research Abstract
We analyzed vascular permeability and development of the heart, blood vessels, and lymphatic vessels in Aspp1-/- and Flt1+/- mice showing embryonic edema. Lymphatic vascular development is defective in Aspp1-/- embryos, whereas vascular permeability is enhanced in Flt1+/- embryos with enhancement ofFlk1 phosphorylation. Transmission electron microscopic analysis reveals an intricateluminal surface and huge vesicle-like structures in Flt1+/- capillary endothelial cells,suggesting a promoted transcellular transport. Our analysis also shows that defectivelymphatic vessels and enhanced vascular permeability cause embryonic lethality of Aspp1-/-;Flt1+/- mice.