Identification and functional analysis of chondroitin sulfatesinvolved in sizing and development of eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Mosato  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30032311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Yoshinao  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00337023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Junichi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (30221401)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜 / 眼球 / 糖鎖 / ニワトリ胚 / 眼球発生 / 眼圧低下 / 色素上皮層 / 神経網膜 / 眼球の拡張 / Pax6 / Visinin / 眼球の発生、発達 / 眼内圧 / 網膜の剥離 / 細胞増殖 / コンドロイチン硫酸鎖 / コンドロイン硫酸プロテオグリカン / アグリカン / ビグリカン / 視神経 / 部位・時期特異的分布
Research Abstract
We tried to identify chondroitin sulfates closely related sizing and morphogenesis of eye and analyze its function. Chondroitin-4-sulfate and chondoritin-6-sulfate and its proteoglycans were distributed in the retina throughout the developmental periods. Especially, decorin, one of the chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans, were present in abundance in the entire eyeball. Injecting anti-decorin antibody in vitreous cavity on embryonic day 5.5 (HH stage 28), the expansion of chick embryo eye was significantly suppressed. However, proliferation and cell proliferation of retical cells were occurred regardless ofthe suppression of eye expansion. The sclera was also thickened and inhibited eye expansion. These results indicated that decorin involved in the determination of retinal formation and eyeball volume and sizing through the regulation of the expansion of the vitreous body.