Identification of gene networks controlling spleen organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSU Kenjiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (30363526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords解剖学 / 発生・分化 / 臓器形成 / 脾臓 / 臓器形式 / 臟器形成 / 脾臟
Research Abstract
The vertebrate spleen has important functions in immunity and haematopoiesis. We studiedearly spleen development using chicken embryo as a model animal. Gene expression patternsof seven transcription factors were examined by in situ hybridization. We found thatexpression of these transcription factors are temporally and spatially regulated duringspleen development. We also found that Fgf16, Fgf receptor-1, and -2 were expressed inthe spleen primordium. We proposed a model that FGF16-FGFR1/2 signaling controlsexpressions of transcription factors during spleen development.