| Project/Area Number |
22590177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Hirokazu 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70115559)
伊奈 啓輔 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20203193)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INA Keisuke 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20203193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ホルムアルデヒド代替液 / 親水性高分子モノマー / ピロリドン / 組織固定 / 臓器保存 / 有害化学物質 / 環境対応 / 病原微生物不活性化 / NVP / プリザーブ / ホルマリン代替液 / 病原微生物不活化 / 外科修練 / 解剖実習 / 解剖学 / 残留モノマー定量 |
| Research Abstract |
Formaldehyde (FA) was authenticated international cancer carcinogens by IARC in 2007. As an FA is still commonly used in the medical area, we tried to develop FA alternative solutions in this study. Its principal use is in three areas. We examined whether the alternative solutions were effective or not instead of formaldehyde. (1) As a tissue fixative for tissue sections preparation, (2) As a solution of organs over the long term as a gross specimens and storing at, (3) For the embalming and fixation of the donated cadavers. As a result, we got 2 patents, and are commercializing the solution as a name of Preserve.