The corresponding relationship between t he changes of the motor neurons after peripheral nerve transfer and the effects of peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAN Jun  岩手医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20316350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Kazuhito  独協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80405787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOMI Jiro  岩手医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00218728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNerve Transfer Treatment / Fluorescent Dye Labeling / Electromyogram / Nerve Axonal Regeneration / Rat / 末梢神経移植 / α運動ニューロン / γ運動ニューロン / 副神経 / 肩甲上神経 / Nerve Transfer / Fluorescent Dye / EMG / Regeneration / 臨床解剖学 / 末梢神経再生 / 運動ニューロン / 筋電図 / 逆行性標識
Research Abstract
For many years, nerve transfer has been commonly used as a treatment option following peripheral nerve injury, although the precise mechanism underlying successful nerve transfer is not yet clear. We developed an animal model to investigate the mechanism underlying nerve transfer between branches of the spinal accessory nerve (Ac) and suprascapular nerve (Ss) in rats, so that we could observe changes in the number of motor neurons, investigate the 3 -dimensional localization of neu-rons in the anterior horn of the spinal cord, and perform an electromyogram (EMG) of the suprasp -inatus muscle before and after nerve transfer treatment. The present experiment showed a clear re-duction in the number of γmotor neurons. The distributional portion of motor neurons following nerve transfer was mainly within the neuron column innervating the trapezius. Some neurons in-nervating the supraspinatus muscle also survived post-transfer. Compared with the non-operated group, the EMG restoration rate of the supraspinatus muscle following nerve transfer was 60% in the experimental group and 80% in a surgical control group. Following nerve transfer, there was a distinct reduction in the number of γmotor neurons. Therefore, γmotor neurons may have important effects on the recovery of muscular strength following nerve transfer. Moreover, because the neurons located in regions innervating either the trapezius or supraspinatus muscle were labeled after Ac transfer to Ss, we also suggest that indistinct axon regeneration mechanisms exist in the spinal cord following peripheral nerve transfer.