Analysis of pattern formation in regenerating limbs ofAmbysotma mexicanum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Takashi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70302841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKA Satoru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30139787)
KOMINAMI Rieko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60163672)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / 有尾両生類 / アホロートル / 四肢再生 / 四肢発生 / パターン決定 / Tbx5 / Tbx4 / Pitx1
Research Abstract
Urodeles have the ability to regenerate amputated limbs throughout their life span. In the present study, we attempted to elucidate how axolotls can specify limb type correctly during the regeneration process. We misexpressed Tbx5 in regenerating hindlimb blastema, and consequently a forelimb-like hindlimb regenerated from the hindlimb blastema. Therefore, we considered that Tbx5 plays a key role in the specification of forelimb during the regeneration process of axolotl limbs. However, we could not elucidate the factor in specifying forelimb blastema in the present study.