Regulation of cellular behavior of cranial neural crest during medial cartilage formation of the skull base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50267449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NICHIMATSU Shin-ichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20222185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎顔面発生 / 頭蓋底軟骨 / 神経堤細胞 / 発生系譜 / 糖鎖 / 顎顔面形成 / Foxd3 / 梁軟骨 / レクチン / 細胞系譜 / Six2 / 糖蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this project, we analyzed the developmental origin of the prechordal chondrocranium, which act as the skull base in the head and midline skeleton in the face, and also investigated molecules that are involved in formation of the chondrocranium. By fate map analysis of cranial neural crest cells, the prechodal cranium is composed from three elements, the paired lateral cartilages, and the single medial cartilage. During medial cartilage formation, Foxd3, a transcription factor which regulates neural crest differentiation, was expressed in precursor cells of the cartilage. In addition, cells in the medial cartilage also expressed a carbohydrate chain, which is detected by peanut lectin (PNA). By contrast, expression of PNA-positive molecules on cells in the lateral cartilage was weak. These results suggest that the cells in the medial cartilage have distinct cellular properties from cells in the lateral cartilage.