Characteristics in the overall organization and dynamics of the Golgi apparatus in the anterior pituitary endocrine cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSAKA Masahiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80311603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゴルジ装置 / 下垂体前葉 / 性腺刺激ホルモン産生細胞 / 微小管 / 中心小体 / 細胞極性 / 免疫組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / コルヒチン / 電子顕微鏡 / 分泌顆粒形成 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 実験内分泌学的動物モデル
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated highly symmetrical organization of the Golgi apparatus and microtubule network in the pituitary gonadotropes by immunocytochemistry and electron microscopy. These findings possibly reflect the poor polarity of the endocrine cells and are well consistent with the contextual usage of the microtubule-dependent motors that maintain the organization of the Golgi apparatus.