Analysis of the mechanism of blood cell- and bone marrow-derivedcell-induced separation of the blood and lymphatic vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHISE Taeko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00396863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHISE Hirotake  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10313090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンパ管 / PLC-gamma2 / VEGFR-3 / Cre/loxP / マウス / 巨核球 / 血小板
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that PLC?2 plays an essential role in initiating and maintaining the separation of the blood and lymphatic vasculature. To further investigate the PLC?2-mediated mechanism by which lymphatic vessels are separated from blood vessels, we generated genetically engineered mice expressing PLC?2 in cell type-specific, Cre/loxP-dependent manners. Using the mice, we obtained results suggesting that megakaryocytes might play a central role in the vascular separation.