Molecular Cell Biology of a Novel SignalingSystem in Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Sen  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20272429)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経細胞 / 一次繊毛 / グリア細胞 / シグナル伝達系 / ヘッジホッグ / 神経膠細胞 / 情報伝達 / 細胞内輸送 / G蛋白質共役型受容体(GPCR) / 一次線毛
Research Abstract
I analyzed various functions of primary cilia in glial cells, in addition to the elucidation of neuronal primary cilia. Thesenovel findings on the molecular mechanisms underlying the signaling processes throughprimary cilia may pave the way into analysis in terms of neuron-glia interaction. Furthermore, stimulation of neuronal primary cilia with agonist to Hedgehog receptors provoked intracellular oscillation that may lead to dedifferentiation of the cells. I will further focus on this intriguing phenomenon in future project.