Analysis of the transcriptional regulation of gametogenesis involving SOHLH proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Junichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10200156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 生殖細胞 / 発生・分化 / 転写因子 / 発現制御 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 解剖学
Research Abstract
bHLH proteins, SOHLH2 and SOHLH1, are expressed specifically in spermatogonia and oocytes, and are required for the early spermatogonial and oocyte differentiation. We demonstrated that SOHLH2 and SOHLH1 could form a heterodimerand that the SOHLH2/SOHLH1 heterodimer could up-regulate the Sohlh1 gene through its E-boxes. Subsequent studies suggested that SOHLH2/SOHLH1/SP1 ternary complex autonomously and cooperatively regulates the Sohlh1 gene transcription during early spermatogenesis and oogenesis.