Histochemical studies on the expression patterns and dynamical changes of carbohydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hayato  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (30146542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞組織化学 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 組織細胞化学 / 糖脂質 / 血管内皮 / 癌細胞 / 糖尿病 / 血管内皮細胞 / 組織アレイ / 多重標識 / 糖尿病モデル動物
Research Abstract
More than fifty kinds of lectins and sugar-specific monoclonal antibodies were histochemically applied to various kinds of human and mouse tissue specimens. Organ-specific distribution of sugar moieties were demonstrated on both parenchymal cells and vascular endothelial cells. Specific distribution of endothelial cell surface carbohydrates might be an important clue to explain the mechanisms of organ-specific cancer metastasis. Specific distribution of glycolipids were also demonstrated on rat cerebrum, small intestine and kidney under various pathological states including diabetes. Histochemical approaches revealed important aspects of the dynamic changes of sugar expression on various tissues and cells.