Clarification on the role of semaphorin signal transduction mechanism regulating microglial function in brain homeostasis
Project/Area Number |
22590195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kenji 名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80294122)
TAKEUCHI Noriko 名城大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80076728)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 発生学 / 形態形成学 / セマフォリン / ミクログリア / 脳内ホメオスターシス / プレキシン / 脳内炎症 / 精神疾患 / 細胞分化・組織形成 / 那須-ハコラ病 |
Research Abstract |
Plexin-A1 is a receptor of semaphorins originally found as repulsive axon guidance molecules. Plexin-A1 deficient mice over 14-week-old were revealed to have significant deficits in prepulse inhibition of auditory startle reflex which can be also observed in psychiatric disease such as schizophrenia. Plexin-A1 deficient mice also displayed significant increase in locomotion activity and grooming behavior and age-dependent microglial overactivation and demyelination. Thus, plexin-A1 deficient mice is an animal model useful to obtain a novel finding which helps us clarify the pathogenic mechanism of psychiatric diseases recently suggested to be related to abnormal microglia, but still concealing essentially unknown factors.