Project/Area Number |
22590196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Seishi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Tetsu 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授(2012 年より連携研究者) (10098543)
OTANI Sachi (KUWAHARA Sachi) 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教(2012 年より連携研究者) (40412001)
Research Collaborator |
JUN Jin-gom 兵庫医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 腎臓 / アセチルコリン / ネフロン / 自律神経 / 尿細管 / 集合管 / ムスカリン受容体 / 腎上皮 / カリウムチャンネル / 神経 / 腎上皮細胞 / 副交感神経 / 神経節 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the source of acetylcholine (ACh) which acts to the kidney, parasympathetic innervations and non-neuronal expression of choline acetyl transferase (ChAT) were examined in the rat kidney by using a neuronal tracing method and histochemical methods, respectively. Retrograde neuronal tracer Fluoro-gold was treated to the renal nerve ends by a micro-capsule, resulting that there were no positive cells in any parasympathetic nuclei in the medulla oblongata and spinal cords. On the other hand, ACh-synthesizing enzyme ChAT was localized to the renal cortical collecting ducts with uneven distributions in the tubules. These results suggest that the non-neuronal ACh may be predominant over the neuronal ACh in the rat kidney.