Biometric analysis of organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kiyomasa  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (20264020)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Assembling and analyzing cells’ coordinates during development greatly facilitate understanding of organogenetic dynamics. In this study, video recordings of embryonic heart contractions were subjected to point-tracking analysis, where heart functions and patterns of conduction were deduced. Abnormal conduction was causative of an endocardial cushion defect. NFATc4 is a calcium-dependent transcription factor directly responsible for excitation-transcription coupling within the myocardium. Time-lapse imaging of fluorescently-tagged NFATc4 indicated that normal conduction through gap junctions could efficiently activate NFATc4.