Luminal alkalinization attenuates proteinuria-induced oxidativedamage in proximal tubular cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Michiaki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (40400246)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎生理学 / 慢性腎臓病 / 尿細管 / 酸・塩基平衡 / 酸化ストレス / 蛋白尿 / 尿アルカリ化
Research Abstract
Renal interstitial fibrosis on chronic kidney disease, CKD is derived from reactive oxygen species owing in proximal tubular cells stimulated by proteinuria. Acid circumstance in physiologicaly tubular lumen is not harmful in the kidney, however, the condition increases ROS generated by NAD(P)H oxidase via activation of Pyk2 in CKD with proteinuria. Intraluminal alkalinization with bicabonate is possible to prevent progression of CKD by inhibition of intrarenal ROS generation.