Electrophysiological analysis of colonic ion secretion mechanism by TRP channels
Project/Area Number |
22590201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Takahiro 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (40353437)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大腸 / 下痢 / Cl-分泌 / イオンチャネル / Transient receptor potential(TRP) / Cl分泌 / ワサビ / Cl^-分泌 / クロライドイオン |
Research Abstract |
Since spices such as wasabi are used as stomach medicines in Oriental medicine, they are suggested to regulate colonic functions. In the present study, we investigated the mechanism that aryl isothiocyanates (AITC), which are a main pungent component of wasabi, triggers Clsecretion in colonic mucosa isolated from mice and rats. As a result, we demonstrated that AITC caused Clsecretion via PGE2 production in colonic mucosa and that TRPA1 channel may not be a key molecule in the AITC-induced Clsecretion in the colon. This study proposes a novel mechanism of AITC action in the colon