Activation mechanism of cyclic ADP-ribose-synthesizing enzyme CD38
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MINAKO Hashii  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 協力研究員 (10272957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yoshihiro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10019630)
松川 茂  福井大学, ライフサイエンス支援センター, 准教授 (00092809)
東田 陽博  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30093066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIDA Haruhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30093066)
MATSUKAWA Shigeru  福井大学, 学内共同利用施設 等, 准教授 (00092809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCD38 / サイクリックADPリボース / カルシウムイオン / 結合蛋白 / プロテオミクス / cADPリボース / カルシウム / リン酸化 / エピトーグタグ / 免疫沈降
Research Abstract
Human CD38 has enzymatic function that catalyzes multiple reactions to produce Ca2+-mobilizing second messenger, cyclic ADP-ribose. In this study, we try to detect CD38-interacting proteins those may influence CD38 activity using proteomic analysis. We find protein kinase (PK) as a binding partner of CD38, and show that enhanced Ca2+signaling including cytosolic Ca2+oscillations were suppressed by inhibition of PK. Therefore it is suggested that PK is involved in activation mechanism of CD38.