Basic studies and clinical application of off-resonance MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ERA Seiichi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30152002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSADA Yasutomi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50161526)
MATSUSHIMA Shigeru  愛知がんセンター, 遺伝子医療研究部, ポストドクター (70444297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masataka  自然科学研究機構生理学研究所, ナノ形態生理部門, 准教授 (10104275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴医学 / MRI / 磁化移動効果 / 分子イメージング / 肝機能画像 / MRI / 肝細胞相画像 / 顎下腺(ラット)
Research Abstract
Using an equivalent cross-relaxation rate (ECR) imaging (ECRI), we observed the correlation between ECR values and tissue characterization of rat submandibular gland. ECR values at 5 ppm were correlated with cellular density, whereas ECR values at 19 ppm were correlated with the degree of extracellular matrices. The normal organization of liver tissues showed high ECR value, whereas liver tissues with hepatitis or liver cirrhosis showed lower ECR values. Among liver biochemical tests, values for platelet, albumin, bilirubin and ChE were closely related to ECR values. Therefore, ECRI is a potentially useful method for liver function by MRI.