Functional role of the transient receptor potential canonical (TRPC) channels in the development of cardiac ischemia/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Akiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50447877)
OMATSU Mariko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80161397)
DING Wei-guang  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80242973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / トランスポーター / 能動輸送 / 心筋虚血再灌流傷害 / TRPCチャネル / Ca2+過負荷 / 細胞過拘縮 / ランゲンドルフ灌流法 / 2-APB / LaCl3 / 再疎通療法 / 活性酸素種 / 過酸化水素 / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>イメージング / 過拘縮 / パッチクランプ法 / Ca^<2+>パラドックス / マウス心室筋細胞 / fluo-3 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / Ca^<2+>過負荷
Research Abstract
Ca2+overload has been implicated in the pathogenesis of ischemia/reperfusion injury in the heart. The present investigation used Langendorff perfusion method of mouse hearts and fluorescence Ca2+imaging of mouse ventricular myocytes and revealed that the transient receptor potential canonical (TRPC) channels mediate the Ca2+entry responsible for Ca2+overload during the reperfusion of ischemic myocardium. These observations indicate that TRPC channel blockade could provide potential new avenues to develop strategies for protecting the heart during reperfusion of ischemic myocardium.