Functional interaction between the plasma membrane Ca-ATPase and the Na/Ca exchanger in reverse EC coupling in heart cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Takao  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20253594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋細胞 / カルシウムシグナリング / 心筋活動電位 / リバースECカップリング / Na/Ca交換 / 細胞膜Caポンプ / 心筋の生理 / パッチクランプ / Na/Ca交換電流 / 細胞内マイクロドメイン / 細胞内カルシウム / コンピュータシミュレーション / Na/Ca交換電流 / 細胞膜Caポンプ電流
Research Abstract
Heart cells have two distinct Ca-transporters on their plasma membrane: the plasma membrane Ca-ATPase (PMCA) and the Na/Ca exchanger (NCX). This study sought for the functional cooperation between them, using the whole-cell clamp recording from mouse heart cells and the computer simulation of local Ca2+concentration profile. This study concludes: 1) the PMCA in heart cells maintains a low intracellular Ca2+level nearby itself, and regulates the NCX using the local Ca2+level as the signal medium.2) This NCX regulation suppresses the reverse EC coupling, preventing the excess prolongation of the action potential.