Elucidation of the effect and mechanism of repeated hypoglycemiaon cardiomyocytes in an animal model of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Yasushi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10457608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKAWA Tetsunori  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60145365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病態生理 / 血糖変動 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 活性酸素種 / マイクロRNA / 心筋障害
Research Abstract
We investigated whether frequent hypoglycemic episodes increase susceptibility to ischemia/reperfusion in diabetic rat heart and involvement of microRNA (miRNA). Cultured cardiomyocytes were alternately exposed to high (450mg/dL) or low (30mg/dL) glucose concentrations for 5 days. Glucose fluctuations increased levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and rendered cardiomyocytes more vulnerable to oxidative stress. For the study in vivo, diabetes mellitus was induced by intravenous injection of streptozotocin and glucose fluctuation was induced by 24-h- fast and insulin injection. Isolated hearts were exposed to 20-min global ischemia/30-min reperfusion. The infarcts were larger in the hearts with glucose fluctuations. Electron microscopy revealed swollen mitochondria with destroyed cristae in diabetic heart, and glucose fluctuations aggravated these changes. Levels of ROS were also increased, and catalase and superoxide dismutase activities were down-regulated by glucose fluctuations. We explored the expression profiles of miRNAs using microarray analysis. The expressions of two miRNAs were more abundant in the hearts exposed to glucose fluctuations. These miRNAs appeared to contribute to decreased activities of antioxidant enzymes and subsequent ROS increase. Fluctuating glucose levels increased ROS generation and enhanced ischemia/reperfusion injury in the diabetic heart. Up-regulated miRNAs might account for the increased ROS by suppressing antioxidant enzymes.