Intercellular electrical connections by changes in the membrane potential of intracellular calcium stores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masayuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20183121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / トランスポーター / 能動輸送 / オルガネラ / 発生 / 再生生理学 / 細胞内カルシウムストア / カルシウム放出 / 膜電位変動 / 電位感受性蛍光色素 / 核膜 / ゆらぎ / 同期 / 網膜
Research Abstract
Intracellular calcium stores are formed from the endoplasmic reticulum and the nuclear envelope. In the present study, it was revealed in retinal neuroepithelial cells that the membrane potential of the nuclear envelope is altered by the release of calcium from intracellular calcium stores and that synchronous spike discharges are caused by capacitative currents associated with the voltage changes of the nuclear envelope. Moreover, it was found that an extracellular voltage gradient exists in the retinal neuroepithelium. The presence of an endogenous electrical potential gradient was necessary for the correct guidance of retinal ganglion cell axons.