Molecular mechanisms of the regulation of oligosaccharides within egg-coating envelope during fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Naofumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40255427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMATSU Ken  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90154898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理学 / 受精 / 糖鎖 / 発生・分化 / 糖類 / 糖蛋白質
Research Abstract
Fertilization comprises oligosaccharide-mediated sperm-egg interactions, beginning with sperm-recognition of egg-coating extracellular envelope. We identified a novel mediator of fertilization, dicalcin, in the egg envelope of Xenopus laevis. Inactivation of native dicalcin by specific antibody increased the fertilization rate, while addition of dicalcin inhibits fertilization as well as sperm-recognition. Dicalcin binds to a constitutive glycoprotein of the egg envelope, inducing its conformational change, and simultaneously affects the structure of the envelope. We also identified the mouse counterpart of Xenopus dicalcin, and found thatmouse dicalcin, present in the cumulus cells of cumulus-oocyte complex, also inhibits in vitro fertilization. Thus, dicalcin regulates sperm-egg interaction during fertilization both in frogs and mice