Estrogen-induced signaling mechanisms involed in the establishment of the sexual dimorphysm of the rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Yuko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60234390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 木山 亮一   (00240739)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / エストロゲン / マイクロアレイ / 脳の性分化 / ラット / 能の性分化 / エピジェネテック
Research Abstract
In the rat brain, the sexually dimorphic nucleus (SDN) of the medial preoptic area (POA) is a major site for controlling sexual dimorphic behavior and physiological functions. The dimorphism is formed by the exposure to 17beta;-estradiol (E2) during the critical period, which begins around embryonic day 18. In order to explore key factors and mechanisms involved in the establishment of sex differences in response to E2, we prepared total RNA from brain slices containing SDN from female rats treated with E2 at birth, which was subjected to DNA microarray. The expression of the gene for protein kinase C-delta; (PKC-delta;) was significantly up-regulated by E2. We then examined the downstream effectors of PKC-delta; by Western blotting and immunohistochemistry, and found the involvement of the PKC-delta;/Rac1/LIMK1/cofilin pathway. This work demonstrated that cell migration enhanced by actin dynamics is a cue to create the sexual dimorphism in POA of the rat brain.