Investigation of the role of ABCF2, a regulator of cell volume, in induction of apoptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
赤塚 結子  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90321611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子 / 細胞生理学 / 細胞容積調節 / 細胞死誘導 / ABCF2 / α-アクチニン-4 / 細胞容精調節
Research Abstract
I found that the COOH-terminal region (amino acid 591- 616) of ABCF2 is necessary for its accumulation in the 100,000×g pellet after hypotonic stimulation.
On the other hand, I found that the content of ACTN4 accumulated in the 100,000× g pellet significantly increased, while the content of ABCF2 did not change, after the application of H_2O_2 or staurosporine. My results showed that this region was not necessary to regulate the behavior of ABCF2 after the application of H_2O_2 or staurosporine. The single-cell size measurements also revealed that AVD was not seenin cells expressing ABCF2 deletion mutant lacking this region.