Role of tight junction (claudin) in the regulation of endocochlear potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takahiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10084906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 純子 (田代 純子)  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40340559)
白岩 有桂  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596605)
森 禎章  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70268192)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内リンパ腔電位 / クローディン / タイト結合 / 血管条辺縁細胞 / Ca2+濃度 / 蝸牛内リンパ腔電位 / クロディーン / Ca2+ / 末梢性感音難聴 / ノックアウトマウス / 急性虚血 / キメラマウス / Ca^<2+> / 相同組み換え / ES細胞
Research Abstract
It had been reported that mutatios in the gene encoding claudin-14 cause deafness and nephrolithiasis. In this experiment, we made the claudin-14 knockout mice to examine the functional role of tight junctions in the endolyphatic surface cells. The obtained experimental results were as follows; 1) endocochlear potential (EP) in the endolymph in knockout mice was lower than that in wild type mice. In the preset, we are trying to measure the H+, K+, Na+,Ca2+ concentrations in endolymph. All above experimental results will be published in the next year.